Accessibility

We would like to welcome you to our website. We believe that this website will provide you with a wide range of content/information. Before you use this website there are a number of "legal" areas that we wish to bring to your attention. By using our website you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of use that are set out below in this section of the website.

Our Service Agreement Terms and Conditions
Our Links Disclaimer
Our Privacy Statement
Notices and Disclaimers
Cookies
Service Agreement Terms and Conditions

If you use "this website" you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

1. Background and Definitions

1.1 This Website is designed and hosted by PracticeWEB Limited (company number 03599995) a subsidiary of Sift Limited (company number 03230061) who provide some of the information which is on this Website. This Website has links to another website hosted by Sift Limited ("Sift Website") which enables you to access third party services.

1.2 In these terms and conditions: "Sift" means Sift Limited (company number 03230061) whose registered office is 5th & 6th Floor, Bridge House, 48-52 Baldwin Street, Bristol BS1 1QP and any company which is at the relevant time a subsidiary or holding company of Sift Limited and any subsidiary of any such holding company (and "subsidiary" and "holding company" shall have the meanings set out in sections 736 and 736A of the Companies Act 1985) "the organisation" means the firm whose name appears on the home page located at the address as shown in the "About Us" section of this website, and "the Websites" means this Website and the Sift Website.

2. Access to the Website and content

2.1 The information provided on the Websites is not in any way an invitation or recommendation to buy any products or services featured and you should seek appropriate independent advice.

2.2 Sift will endeavour to allow uninterrupted access to the Websites, but access to the Websites may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

2.3 Sift assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which the Websites have links.

3. Intellectual Property

3.1 The copyright in the material contained in the Websites, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (including applets) belongs to Sift or the providers of such information. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be reproduced or redistributed without our written permission. You may, however, download or print a single copy for your own non-commercial off-line viewing.

3.2 Product and company names mentioned on this website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.

4. Exclusions of liability

4.1 Sift uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the Websites is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. Sift does not monitor, verify or endorse information submitted by third parties for posting on the Websites and you should be aware that such information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Sift disclaims all warranties and representations (whether express or implied) as to the accuracy of any information contained on the Websites. Sift does not guarantee that the Websites will be fault free and neither will accept liability for any errors or omissions.

4.2 Due to the nature of electronic transmission of data over the internet, and the number of users by whom data is posted on to the Websites, any liability Sift may have for any losses or claims arising from an inability to access the Websites, or from any use of the Websites or reliance on the data transmitted using the Websites, is excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law. In no event shall Sift be liable for any loss of profit, revenues, goodwill, opportunity, business, anticipated savings or other indirect or consequential loss of any kind in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise arising out of use of the Websites, save where such liability cannot be excluded by law.

4.3 Sift does not give any warranty that the Websites are free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

5. Exclusion of liability for suppliers' goods and services

5.1 You may obtain services from the organisation following your use of this Website. Sift does not accept any liability for any such services. Any services are provided by the organisation over whom Sift has no control and you should satisfy yourself that you wish to purchase their services before contracting with the organisation. The organisation's standard terms and conditions are in their engagement letter which should be provided to you by the organisation and you should check that you agree to those terms and conditions before ordering any services and goods.

5.2 Sift promotes a number of suppliers on the Websites through its fellow group company Sift Media Limited (Company Number 05923499, whose registered office is at 5th & 6th Floor, 48-52 Baldwin Street, Bristol, BS1 1QP) and offers you the opportunity to buy goods and services from those suppliers through the Websites. Sift can accept no liability for any goods or services provided by third party suppliers. Any goods or services which are not stated to be provided by Sift Media Limited are provided by third parties over whom Sift does not have control and you should satisfy yourself that you wish to purchase those goods or services before contracting with the supplier. The suppliers will be supplying on their own standard terms and conditions and you should check that you agree to those terms and conditions before placing an order

6. User name and password

6.1 On registering with this Website, you are issued with a user name and password which must be used in order to access certain restricted parts of the Websites. The user name and password are personal to you and are not transferable.

6.2 Your name and password are the methods used by Sift to identify you and so are very important. You are responsible for all information posted on the Websites by anyone using your user name and password and any payments due for services accessed through the Websites by anyone using your user name and password. Any breach of security of a user name and password should be notified to Sift immediately.

7. Payment

7.1 You shall pay within 30 days of receipt of an invoice charges incurred by you at the rates in effect when such charges are incurred. You shall also pay all applicable taxes related to charges made for the use of the Websites at the same time.

7.2 If you fail to pay within the time stipulated above, Sift shall be entitled to charge you interest at 4% above the base rate at the relevant time of LloydsTSB. Such interest shall accrue daily and be compounded monthly. In addition, Sift may suspend your access to and use of the Websites.

8. Data protection

8.1 Sift is committed to protecting your privacy. Sift will collect and use information supplied by you and other users of the Websites to improve the Websites and personalise your experience when you visit the Websites. Sift may also use it to tell you about changes in our services or about features Sift thinks you'll find interesting. Sift does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Sift may share the information with the organisation. By registering with Sift, you are deemed to have consented to use of personal information for these purposes. However, you can tell Sift not to deal with your personal information in these ways in the future by simply send an e-mail message to clientservices@practiceweb.co.uk.

8.2 Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 Sift follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given Sift, to prevent unauthorised access.

8.3 You may edit your personal information at any time.

9. Cookies

9.1 A cookie is a small text file written to your hard drive that contains information about you. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

9.2 The website provider (PracticeWEB) uses cookies to personalise your experience of the Website. Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are accepted by adjusting your web browsers settings. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website.

9.3 Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your machine (computer).

9.4 If you register or login to the website you are deemed to be accepting these terms and conditions and consenting to the website placing cookies on your machine (computer).

9.5 You can read more information about cookies set by this website on our Cookies information page.

Please follow these instructions to remove PracticeWEB cookies from your machine.

10. Termination

10.1 Sift may terminate your access to the Websites and the services within them on not less than three days' written notice to you.

10.2 All disclaimers, indemnities and exclusions in these terms and conditions shall survive termination of your access to either of the Websites for any reason.

11. General

11.1 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall not be affected.

11.2 Sift may modify these terms and conditions at any time by publishing the modified terms and conditions on this Website. Any modifications shall take effect 3 days after posting on this Website.

12. Governing law

12.1 These terms and conditions are governed by and to be construed in accordance with English law.

12.2 Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Our Links Disclaimer

Accessibility Statement
Links

Many links have title attributes which describe the link in greater detail, unless the text of the link already fully describes the target.
There are no "javascript:" pseudo-links. All links can be followed in any browser, even if scripting is turned off.
Links to external sites open in new windows.
Wherever possible, links are written to make sense out of context. Many browsers (such as JAWS, Home Page Reader, Lynx, and Opera) can extract the list of links on a page and allow the user to browse the list, separately from the page.

Images

All content images used in this site include descriptive ALT attributes. Purely decorative graphics include null ALT attributes.
Complex images include LONGDESC attributes or inline descriptions to explain the significance of each image to non-visual readers.

Visual design

This site uses cascading style sheets for visual layout.
This site uses only relative font sizes, compatible with the user-specified "text size" option in visual browsers.
If your browser or browsing device does not support stylesheets at all, the content of each page is still readable.
Effort has been taken to maintain high background-foreground contrast at all times.

Forms

All forms follow a logical Tab sequence.
Labels are associated with fields using HTML label tags.

Scripting

This site makes use of scripting for visual effects. However, all content remains fully accessible if scripting is unavailable.

All pages use structured semantic markup. If you find any accessibility problems with our site, please contact us and we will do our best to fix them.
Disability Discrimination Act

To the best of our knowledge this site complies with the requirements of the British Disability Discrimination Act (DDA). If you require any assistance in reading or understanding this information please contact us.